Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated 24.05.2019

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as the terms may have changed since your last visit to this website.

By using this website and/or registering with "Refurb Phone, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


NEW GDPR NOTICE EFFECTIVE 25.05.2018

Your privacy is extremely important to us. This policy explains what personal information we have and how we use it.

We collect information to help manage your account:

To deliver products and services relevant to you.

We also collect information so we can tell you about our products and services.

The law also requires us to keep some information. Occasionally this information is anonymised, so you can't be identified.

The information we have about you includes things like who you are which includes:

Your name, address.

Your email address.

Your contact number.

Purchase history.

Payment information (not details).

We collect information mainly when you sign up with us, contact us and when you purchase our products and services.

For example when you:

Get in touch with us to ask something.

Buy from us – whether it's online, over the phone or somewhere else.

Apply for a job with us.

We use and analyse your information to keep in touch with you.

In particular, this means using your information to:

Manage your account.

Get in touch with you (e.g. if we need to tell you about any problems with an order).

Keep things secure and prevent crime and fraud.

Look into any complaints or questions you may raise.

There are certain reasons we have to keep hold of your information.

We keep information while you're our customer or after you've left us, but only as long as we need it for the purposes described above. How long we keep it depends very much on the type of information and purpose. 

For example, we might need to sort out disagreements, stop fraud and abuse, prove that you had an account with us or follow our legal obligations. Or the police may need it as evidence. We may also keep information about how you use our products or services. 

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the information that we hold about you, including:

The right to request details of the information we have about you.

In some circumstances, you have the right to receive some of your information in a usable format and/or request we transmit that data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to information which you have provided to us.

The right to ask that we update your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your information, but we are legally entitled to retain it.

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.

About cookies:

Like other sites, we use cookies. A cookie is like a tag that some sites put on your computer or phone when you visit them so they can recognise you next time. 

Communicating over the internet:

Please remember, any emails or other communications you send over the internet aren't safe unless they've been encrypted. They might go through a few countries before they get to your friend who lives around the corner. Unfortunately, that's the nature of the internet.

If someone gets into your emails without your permission, or your personal information is shared publicly, we can't accept responsibility. It is out of our control.

This Privacy Policy doesn't apply to other companies' sites that you get to through our website. So make sure you've read their Privacy Policy before putting your personal information on their site.

 

Your privacy is important to us. This statement sets out Refurb Phone’s privacy statement in respect of the information that you provide to us when using this website (the "www.refurb-phone.com").

Our Privacy Policy describes the ways we capture your personal information and governs how we will deal with it. We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use about you will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with all applicable data protection rules. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Where this Privacy Policy contains hyperlinks to other pages on our website, we recommend you click on such links as they may contain additional important details about our Privacy Policy.

The website may contain links to third parties websites. Refurb Phone assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies on those websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites.

This Privacy Policy applies from the date stated above for all use of the website after this date. Refurb Phone may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect regulatory requirements and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices. All amended terms shall automatically be effective seven days after they are initially published on the website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy. We also advise you to print a copy for your records.

Refurb Phone may from time to time transmit, store and process your personal information on computers located in the United States or in other EU countries. Please note that the laws on holding personal information in these countries may not be as rigorous as they are in the United Kingdom. By using this website and/or registering with Refurb Phone you consent to the transfer of your personal information for these purposes. However Refurb Phone will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.


Opting in and Opting Out


Refurb Phone's policy is to allow users to unsubscribe from our regular emails at any time. You can do this by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you've received. This will take you to your account, where you can change your settings as required.

Sometimes things go wrong; if this is the case please accept our apologies. There are a couple of reasons why this may happen. Sometimes the unsubscribe link in the email gets 'broken' in transit to you. If this has happened, try visiting your account, as above.

However, should you continue to experience problems, please call our Customer Service team in the UK 0203 773 5252 or international + 44 203 773 5252, who will assist you if the automatic process fails.

If you have sent a message asking us to stop sending emails, and this hasn’t happened, it may be because the email address to which we are sending them is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address we are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to us the whole of the unwanted email. The address we are sending to is included at the bottom of the message.


Access to your Personal Information


You have the right of access to any personal information processed by us. Refurb Phone is committed to providing you with reasonable and practical access to your information to give you the opportunity to identify any inaccuracies. Where possible, if Refurb Phone is informed of the inaccuracy of any personal information, we will make appropriate corrections. You can request the updating or amending of any information you have provided to Refurb Phone by contacting us.


Dispute Resolution


In case of any concerns, please email Refurb Phone Customer Service team or call us between 10am and 6pm local time. If your dispute is not addressed to your satisfaction, please email the Chief Executive Officer.


Information We Collect About You


The information we collect from you depends on what activities you are carrying out on our website, whether you are logged in or not and whether you are making a purchase. We may collect:

  • contact information, such as name, address and telephone number,
  • online contact information, such as your email address,
  • purchase information, such as credit card details
  • navigation and click-stream data, the time of accessing the website, duration of your visit, products you viewed or searched for, items in your basket, at which stage you abandoned your basket,
  • HTTP cookies.

How We Collect Your Personal Information


Refurb Phone obtains information from you in three ways:
  • either by you typing your personal details in,
  • by the automatic collection of information about you as you use the website,
  • or from third parties.

A) Keying in your details

If you wish to place an order we will ask you to key in standard contact and financial information as you proceed through the stages of making a purchase, in order to process and deliver your order. Similarly, if you request a catalogue, we will ask you to enter your name and delivery details or if you wish to receive email alerts, we will request you to provide your email address.

B) Automatic collection

Like most websites, our website uses ‘cookies’ to enhance your shopping experience. A cookie is an element of data that our website automatically transfers to a directory on the hard drive of your PC when your browser accesses our website. Cookies only identify a PC, not the individual using a PC.

If you are only browsing our website and have not logged in, we will not ask you to key in any personal information, but certain information - including computer and connection information, browser type and version, operating system and platform details, the time of accessing the website - is automatically collected about you. The same information will be collected every time you access our website for purposes of completion and support of the activity you are carrying out, anonymous user analysis and research and development.

Third Party Cookies

We occasionally carry out market research and business development, which a third party assists with, during which they may issue a cookie from our website. Some of our affiliate organisations may also issue cookies so that they can track your purchasing and browsing behaviour on our website.

Disabling Cookies

You can set your browser to disable cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not want to accept third party cookies, this will not affect the functionality of our website, but it may impair your use of or prevent access to some areas, including taking advantage of special offers and vouchers. If you do leave cookies turned on, please take care to sign off when you are finished using a shared computer.

C) Information from third parties

Refurb Phone may also obtain information about you directly from third parties, such as new delivery address details from our carriers. We will use this information to update our delivery records and account information. We may also obtain details of your credit history from credit reference agencies, which we use to prevent and detect fraud.


How We Identify You


As we explained above, every time your web browser accesses our website, we automatically receive and store certain information about you, by placing a cookie on your computer.

Two types of cookies are used on our website:

1. Session cookies (which remain in the cookie file of your browser only so long as you are accessing the website) are used:

  • to allow you to carry information from one page of our website to another without having to re-enter information,
  • to allow you to maintain a shopping basket during each visit that you make to the site, and
  • within registration or login mode, to allow you to access stored information.

2. Persistent cookies (which remain in the cookie file of your browser for a longer period and store some basic information) help us to identify if you have visited our website previously using the same computer, and if so enables our website to remember the personal information you provided, keeps track of the number of visits that you make to our website, where you browse and what you have purchased, and offers you tailored content, even though you may not have logged on.

Emails

Similarly, if you have ever provided us with an email address, we will be able to associate this email address back to your previous browsing and purchase experiences, whether you are logged on or not. We will know whether you have ever requested a catalogue or receive email alerts and will be able to associate this with any other contact information you may have given us.

Logged on

If you log in, then in addition to the information above, we will be able to associate your log in with your billing addresses, delivery addresses and your payment details.


What We Use Your Information For


The principal purposes for which we collect and store your personal information are to process your orders and deliver products, authorise payment, bill you, respond to your enquiries, get in touch with you about other products and promotional offers, recommend products which we think might be of interest to you, and generally maintain the account you hold with us, together with improving our website.

Marketing and business development purposes

Apart from using your personal information to process any orders you may place, if you provide Refurb Phone with an email address, it will automatically be entered into our regular email update service. From time to time, we may also contact you by post with information on special offers or events regarding our products or services or those of trusted third parties that we think you may be interested in. If you do not wish to receive updates or marketing information, please contact us.

If you do not object to receiving marketing material at the time the information was collected from you, but subsequently change your mind and no longer wish to receive such information, you may opt out of doing so.

Occasionally, Refurb Phone may contact you by telephone for the purposes of market research, marketing our products (and for telemarketing) where you have consented to us doing so. You are under no obligation to participate in the call.

In addition, we may use an IP address to identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you, which we will use to assist in the detection of fraud, to help identify problems with our server and to administer our website.

Use of your information by third parties

Refurb Phone will not sell your personal information to third parties. However, on occasions we do share customer information with third parties as described below.

By providing a residential address or email address to us, you are consenting to Refurb Phone disclosing these details to third party databases to which Refurb Phone subscribes. If you have also given your details to at least one other entity which also subscribes to these databases, you may receive catalogues or other information about third party products or services.

Refurb Phone may run competitions on the website in conjunction with third parties, where we will ask you if you would like to be contacted by the third party sponsoring the prize about its products or services. If you expressly tell us that you want to receive such information, we will pass on your personal details.

Refurb Phone collates statistics about site traffic, sales and other commercial information, which we pass on to trusted third parties to assist us in improving the services we provide to you, but this information is not personally identifiable information. We also use demographic information to tailor the website to the interests of our customers, which we share with third parties, again on an aggregate basis only so that they can build up a better picture of our customer base and general consumer trends.

By making a purchase on the website, you consent to Refurb Phone sharing your personal information with third parties as is necessary to process your order, for example, to banks, credit card companies and carriers. You also consent to us exchanging information with other companies in the interests of fraud detection and prevention and credit risk reduction or abuses of our website. Refurb Phone may also pass your personal information to our couriers or other agents if they need to contact you to process or arrange delivery of your order.

Refurb Phone may disclose your personal information if necessary to comply with regulations or law or to assist with law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which you trade with Refurb Phone, or to protect our property and other rights.

You may have accessed our website via a hyperlink from the website of one of our trading partners. If so, you consent to your personal details and purchase information being shared between Refurb Phone and that trading partner in accordance with our contractual relationship with that trading partner.

In the unlikely event that Refurb Phone is sold, or some of its assets transferred to a third party, your personal information, as a valuable asset of the company, may also be transferred. However, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Similarly, your personal information may be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Refurb Phone . You hereby consent to such transfers occurring.